Home | Contact

Privacy and Cookies

18 May 2018

Our Privacy Commitment to you

At the Cullen Voluntary Tourist Initiative we are committed to respecting your privacy, keeping your data safe and not doing anything with it that you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal information. We’ve updated this privacy policy and we’ll update it again from time to time when further changes come into effect, so please check back in – you can see the date it was last changed above.

If you have any questions, please contact us at visit@discovercullen.com

 

What this Privacy Policy will tell you

  • The information we collect
  • How we will use it
  • Where we collect it from
  • How long we store it
  • Our legal basis for processing your personal data
  • Digital services
  • Your rights and how you can see, update or delete your personal data

 

What information do we collect and what do we use it for?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. The only information we collect about you is your email address.

 

We will use your data to:

  • Send you tourist information about Cullen we believe is most relevant to you
  • If you enter your details onto our online forms, and you don’t ‘submit’ the form, we will not retain the information that you have entered

 

Where do we collect your information from?

We collect information in the following ways:

When you sign up to our newsletter by providing your email address.

 

Our Digital Services

Cookies

Like most websites, we may use “cookies” to help us make our site – and the way you use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

We may also use Google Analytics to monitor web traffic, however this data is anonymised and we cannot identify individuals. You can find out more about Google Analytics here.

 

Social Media

When you use a social media platform and interact with the Cullen Voluntary Tourist Initiative (under the account name Discover Cullen), you do so by consenting to the terms & conditions of such platforms. This can include FaceBook, Twitter and Instagram. For more information, please see their individual Privacy Polices.

 

eNewsletters and Invites

We send out occasional email newsletters to inspire and let you know about what’s on in Cullen and the surrounding area.

We only collect this data when we have your consent and retain it on a secure database. We store this data for 3 years after your last communication with us, unless you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent it will be deleted within one month.

We make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, in a way that suits you. We include information on how to opt out when we send you marketing. If you don’t want to hear from us, that’s OK. Just click unsubscribe, or let us know on visit@discovercullen.com .

 

Right of Access

The Cullen Voluntary Tourist Initiative will be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘right of access’ request. More information can be found at https://ico.org.uk.

If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why we are holding it;
  • Tell how long we keep in for and the lawful basis for doing so;
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an a commonly used electronic format, unless the individual requests otherwise.

 

Working with us

The Cullen Voluntary Tourist Initiative is an organisation promoting Cullen and surrounding area online (website and social media channels) and runs a seasonal Tourist Office in Cullen.

Tourism businesses in Cullen and the surrounding area are invited to work in partnership with us on a number of initiatives and at times will be asked to provide some personal information. This is so that we can plan and organise activities across the region.

With a few exceptions, this information is limited to the kinds of information that can be found on a business card: first name, last name, job title, company/employer name, work address, work email, and work phone number.

We retain this data on a secure database for 3 years after your last communication with us and is in the legitimate interest of both the business and the Cullen Voluntary Tourist Initiative.

Some activities may include workshops, courses and events, trade shows, conferences, associations and product development assistance. Businesses can also build an online profile on the Discover Cullen website.

We retain activity data on a secure database with most records being securely deleted after the activity has finished. We may retain some data for longer, for example the business name and address so we can invite the business to similar activities throughout the calendar year or in some cases biennial events. We practice data minimisation and ensure we do not hold data longer than it is required. It is in the legitimate interest to both the business and the Cullen Voluntary Tourist Initiative.

 

When someone you know refers you to us

On occasion, someone you know, for example friends, family or a business associate, may give us your name and contact details as someone who is likely to be interested in the services of the Cullen Voluntary Tourist Initiative provides.

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

We will contact you as soon as is practicable to do so and let you know we are processing your data in this way. Our legal basis for processing this data is legitimate interest. If there is no activity and no response forthcoming, we will securely delete your details within one month.

We never share, sell or swap any of your personal information.

 

Industry eNewsletters

People will have the choice to sign up to our industry eNewsletters. Most people will sign-up using a corporate email address with some using a personal email address. The Cullen Volunatry Tourist Initiative treats both sets of emails the same when carrying out direct marketing and will only send you eNewsletters when you have given us your consent. We store this data for 3 years after your last communication with us, unless you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent it will be deleted within one month.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was updated on the 18 May 2018.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you at visit@discovercullen.com and on 01542 841519 or write to us at:

Cullen Voluntary Tourist Initiative,
Graham Bell,
Secretary
23a Seafield Street,
Cullen AB56 4SU

 

This project was part-financed by the scottish goverment and the european community moray leader 2007-2018 programme.